Verbascum thapsus (Common Mullein)

Scientific Name

Verbascum thapsus L.

Common Names

Common Mullein, Great Mullein, Aaron's Rod, Adam's Flannel, Wild Verbascum

Synonyms

Leiosandra cuspidata, Thapsus linnaei, Thapsus schraderi, Verbascum lanatum, Verbascum simplex

Scientific Classification

Family: Scrophulariaceae
Tribe: Scrophularieae
Genus: Verbascum

Flower

Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Summer

Description

Verbascum thapsus is a hairy, biennial plant up to 6.6 feet (2 m) tall. It produces a rosette of leaves in its first year of growth. The leaves are large, up to 20 inches (50 cm) long. The second-year plants normally produce a single unbranched stem. The flowers are small, yellow and densely grouped. Flowering lasts up to 3 months from early to late summer.

Verbascum thapsus (Common Mullein)
Photo via awkwardbotany.com

Hardiness

USDA Hardiness Zones 4a to 10b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Mullein needs a spot with full sun or partial shade and sandy or loamy soil that is drains well. The roots are likely to rot in wet soil. A slightly acid pH is a plus, but not absolutely necessary. Rich soil leads to sprawling plants and weak stems that are likely to flop.

Trim established Mullein to neaten them in early spring. If you set out new plants in spring, water them weekly for the first month if it hasn't rained. Established plants rarely need watering in spring. Mulch around the plants before the end of spring to moderate the soil temperature, discourage weeds and prevent seeds that fall to the ground from making contact with soil. Species varieties self-sow readily, but hybrids don't.

Stake tall Mullein before the spikes become heavy with flowers. Tie the spikes loosely to the stake so they can move with the wind. Once the flowers fade, cut off the spike at the base. This extends the flowering season and prevents self-sowing. Although Mullein tolerates drought, the plants look their best if you water them during prolonged dry spells. Apply the water slowly, allowing the soil to absorb as much as possible. This encourages deep, spreading roots… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Mullein (Verbascum)

Origin

Verbascum thapsus is native to Europe, northern Africa and Asia.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: