Lamprocapnos spectabilis – Bleeding Heart

0

Scientific Name

Lamprocapnos spectabilis (L.) Fukuhara.

Common Names

Bleeding Heart, Bleeding Hearts, Asian Bleeding Heart, Chinaman’s Breeches, Dutchman’s Breeches, Lady in a Bath, Locks and Keys, Lyre Flower, Seal Flower, Showy Bleeding Heart

Synonyms

Fumaria spectabilis (basionym), Dicentra spectabilis, Diclytra spectabilis

Scientific Classification

Family: Papaveraceae
Subfamily: Fumarioideae
Tribe: Fumarieae
Subtribe: Corydalinae
Genus: Lamprocapnos

Flower

Color: Pink and white
Bloom Time: Spring and summer

Description

Lamprocapnos spectabilis is a beautiful flowering perennial up to 4 feet (1.2 m) tall and 18 inches (45 cm) wide. The leaves are soft, delicate, fern like on fleshy green to pink stems. Flowers are heart-shaped and gracefully hang down from the stem. The outer petals are pink, while the inner ones are white.

Lamprocapnos spectabilis - Bleeding Heart

How to Grow and Care

In a moist and cool climate, Bleeding Heart will grow in full sun, but in warmer and drier climates it requires some shade. Keep plants well watered throughout the summer, especially in warmer weather. Even then, they may be ephemeral and disappear until the fall or next spring. If you’ve recently planted your Bleeding Heart, it would be wise to mark the spot, so you don’t accidentally dig in the area while your plant is dormant. It prefer a rich, moist soil, but are not particular about soil pH. Bleeding Heart is not a heavy feeder, so when to fertilize depends on the quality of your soil. If you have rich, organic soil that is amended every year, you won’t have to feed at all.

They can be started from seed, division, cutting or seedling. It is very easy to divide Bleeding Heart plants. It should be divided after flowering, so you don’t sacrifice bloom. The fringed-leaf varieties divide nicely early in spring, as they are emerging. It can also be started by seed or stem cuttings… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Bleeding Heart.

Origin

Native to Siberia, northern China, Korea and Japan.

Links

BACK TO genus Lamprocapnos
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: