Lonicera japonica – Japanese Honeysuckle

0

Scientific Name

Lonicera japonica Thunb.

Common Names

Japanese Honeysuckle, Golden and Silver Honeysuckle

Synonyms

Lonicera japonica var. japonica, Caprifolium chinense, Caprifolium japonicum, Caprifolium roseum, Lonicera brachypoda, Lonicera brachypoda var. repens, Lonicera fauriei, Lonicera shintenensis

Scientific Classification

Family: Caprifoliaceae
Genus: Lonicera

Flower

Color: Opening white and fading to yellow
Bloom Time: April to July

Description

Lonicera japonica is a twining vine able to climb up to 33 feet (10 m) high or more in trees, with opposite, simple oval leaves up to 3.5 inches (8 cm) long and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) wide. The flowers are double-tongued, opening white and fading to yellow, and sweetly vanilla scented. The fruit is a black spherical berry up to 0.16 inch (4 mm) in diameter, containing a few seeds. Flower production occurs from late April through July, and sometimes through October.

Lonicera japonica - Japanese Honeysuckle

Photo via fineartamerica.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 4a to 10b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Honeysuckle vines should be planted during the spring in cooler climates because their roots thrive when cool and shaded. Make sure to wait until the final frost before planting them.

When the timing is finally right, locate a spot for planting where they’ll get full sun, or at the very least, partial sun exposure. Plant your honeysuckle at a soil depth of 18 inches and lay an organic fertilizer or compost over the top 3 inches.

This type of vine is sensitive to the amount of water and moisture it receives. When you first plant your honeysuckle, the plant will need a considerable amount of water to help it grow. However, by the time summer arrives your vine will be more fortified and only need small amounts of water, even during dry spells. Many people make the mistake of continuing to water the plant equally throughout these different stages, which is a definite recipe for harmful overwatering in the summer months… – See more at: 6 Mistakes to Avoid When Growing Honeysuckle Vine

Origin

Native to eastern Asia including China, Japan and Korea.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: