Pelargonium cucullatum – Wilde Malva

0

Scientific Name

Pelargonium cucullatum (L.) L’Hér.

Common Names

Wilde Malva, Hooded-Leaf Pelargonium, Tree Pelargonium

Synonyms

Pelargonium angulosum, Pelargonium cucullatum subsp. cucullatum

Scientific Classification

Family: Geraniaceae
Genus: Pelargonium

Flower

Color: Purple or pink
Bloom Time: Summer

Description

Pelargonium cucullatum is a fast-growing, fairly tall, sprawling shrub, up to 6.6 feet (2 m) tall. The leaves are up to 3.1 inches (8 cm) wide, grow upwards, forming circular bowls with jagged, red-tipped edges. The flowers are faintly scented, purple or pink and appear for several months over the summer.

Pelargonium cucullatum - Wilde Malva

How to Grow and Care

Work organic compost into high-quality container potting soil that contains ingredients such as peat moss, vermiculite and perlite. Use this compost/soil mixture to fill pots for your Pelargoniums. Good drainage is essential to Pelargoniums so choose containers with adequate drainage holes. If your Pelargoniums are already in pots, spread organic compost lightly on the soil surface and work in, taking care not to dig up the plant’s roots.

Choose locations getting direct sun for most Pelargoniums. They need at least six hours of sun daily. Martha Washington and Regal types prefer a site that is shady in the afternoon. All Pelargoniums need afternoon shade if your area regularly sees summer temperatures exceeding 90 degrees Fahrenheit (32 degrees Celsius).

Feed your Pelargoniums every two weeks with a balanced fertilizer like 10-10-10 or 20-20-20. Buy fertilizer that dissolves in water for easier application. Every third watering, add Epsom salts — magnesium sulfate — to the plant water — 1 teaspoon per 1 gallon — to provide magnesium. Or, add a slow-release fertilizer to the soil mix when you plant the geraniums in the pot — it feeds them all season… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Pelargonium.

Origin

Native to the south-western Cape of South Africa.

Links

BACK TO genus Pelargonium
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: