Polygonatum odoratum – Angular Solomon’s Seal

0

Scientific Name

Polygonatum odoratum (Mill.) Druce

Common Names

Angular Solomon’s Seal, Scented Solomon’s Seal, Aromatic Solomon’s Seal, Solomon’s Seal

Synonyms

Convallaria odorata (basionym), Polygonatum japonicum, Polygonatum officinale

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Nolinoideae
Genus: Polygonatum

Flower

Color: White and green
Bloom Time: Spring

Description

Polygonatum odoratum is a herbaceous perennial up to 33 inches (85 cm) tall and up to 12 inches (30 cm) wide, with alternate, simple leaves on arching stems. The scented tubular flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs), white in color, with green tips, borne in spring and hanging from the underside of the stems.

Polygonatum odoratum - Angular Solomon's Seal

Photo via studyblue.com

How to Grow and Care

Plants are usually started by transplants or rhizomes. Seeds of Polygonatum can take up to 2 years to sprout, so you will get some seeding in established plantings.

Solomon’s Seal like a rich organic soil with a pH in the acidic to neutral zone. They need some shade to truly thrive. Damp shade is even better, although once established, they are quite drought tolerant. Plants can be started in the spring or fall. Plant only 1 to 2 inches (2.5 to 5 cm) deep and about 2 to 3 inches (5 to 7.5 cm) apart.

Solomon’s Seal seldom needs division. It takes several years before a clump is large enough to divide for propagation purposes. When ready, divide in early spring or fall and leave several buds on each division, for the best success. The rhizomes can be divided even further, but it will take longer for them to become established. Another option is to remove and plant just the offsets at the out edges of a clump… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Solomon’s Seal.

Origin

Native to Europe, the Caucasus, Siberia, the Russian Far East, China, Mongolia, Korea and Japan.

Links

BACK TO genus Polygonatum
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: