Acacia pycnantha (Golden Wattle)

Scientific Name

Acacia pycnantha Benth.

Common Names

Golden Wattle, Australian Golden Wattle

Synonyms

Acacia falcinella, Acacia petiolaris, Acacia westoni

Scientific Classification

Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Mimosoideae
Tribe: Acacieae
Genus: Acacia

Flower

Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Late winter and spring

Description

Acacia pycnantha is an evergreen tree with phyllodes (flattened leaf stalks) instead of true leaves. It grows up to 26 feet (7.8 m) tall. Phyllodes are sickle-shaped, up to 6 inches (15 cm) long and up to 1.5 inches (3.8 cm) wide. The profuse fragrant, yellow or golden-yellow flowers appear in late winter and spring, followed by long seed pods.

Acacia pycnantha - Golden Wattle
Photo via australian-adaptation.weebly.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 7a to 10b: from 0 °F (−17.8 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Acacia requires full sunlight and grows in nearly any soil, including sand, clay, or soil that is highly alkaline or acidic. Although Acacia prefers well-drained soil, it tolerates muddy soil for short periods. Acacia is a plant-it-and-forget-it type of tree, although a young tree may need protection from wildlife while developing its defense system. During the first year, the tree benefits from an orchid fertilizer every three to four weeks. After that time, you can feed the tree a general-purpose fertilizer once every year, but it isn't an absolute requirement. Acacia requires little or no water.

Acacia may need occasional pruning during the dry months. Avoid pruning leafy, green areas and trim only dead growth.

Although the tree is disease-resistant, it can sometimes be affected by a fungal disease known as anthracnose. Additionally, watch for pests such as aphids, thrips, mites, and scale. See more at How to Grow and Care for Acacia.

Origin

Native to southeastern Australia.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.