Begonia boliviensis

0

Scientific Name

Begonia boliviensis A.DC.

Synonyms

Begonia argentinensis

Scientific Classification

Family: Begoniaceae
Genus: Begonia

Flower

Color: Orange-red
Bloom Time: Late spring through summer

Description

Begonia boliviensis is a tuberous Begonia with small, orange-red flowers. The stems from a tuberous root-stock, and attain a height up to 18 inches (46 cm). The flowers, produced in pairs or threes on short stems in the angles of the obliquely lanceolate leaves, are composed of 4 pointed segments.

Photo via egynyariak.hu

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 8a to 11b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Begonias are rather versatile in their requirements: Old-fashioned Wax Begonias are great in the shade, but several newer Wax Begonia varieties are perfectly happy in full shade to full sun. No matter where you plant begonias, it’s a good idea to give plants a regular dose of fertilizer to help fuel the constant barrage of blooms they’re bound to throw at you.

When it comes to watering begonias, finding a good balance is key for healthy plants. Most Begonia varieties need to be consistently watered but shouldn’t get too wet (too much water can kill them). So, don’t be afraid to let the plants dry out a little between each watering. Begonia boliviensis varieties particularly like sharp drainage, as they’re native to growing on cliff walls.

Most Begonias grow upright. For containers or hanging baskets, look for Begonia boliviensis and Angel Wing types, which have a more cascading habit… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Begonia

Origin

It originates from montane cloud forests on the eastern side of the Andes in Bolivia and Argentina.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: