Begonia boliviensis 'Bonfire'

Scientific Name

Begonia boliviensis 'Bonfire'

Synonyms

Begonia 'Bonfire', Begonia 'Nzcone'

Scientific Classification

Family: Begoniaceae
Genus: Begonia

Flower

Color: Orange-red
Bloom Time: Late spring through summer

Description

Begonia boliviensis 'Bonfire' is a tuberous Begonia, up 20 inches (50 cm) tall, with a spectacular display. It produces masses of vivid reddish-orange blossoms held on bright red stems amongst a delicately pink-edged green foliage. It is perfect for vertical gardens with eye-catching and elegant cascades of fiery red elongated flowers. It blooms from late spring to frost.

Begonia boliviensis 'Bonfire'
Photo via hoodsgardens.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 8a to 11b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Begonias are rather versatile in their requirements: Old-fashioned Wax Begonias are great in the shade, but several newer Wax Begonia varieties are perfectly happy in full shade to full sun. No matter where you plant begonias, it's a good idea to give plants a regular dose of fertilizer to help fuel the constant barrage of blooms they're bound to throw at you.

When it comes to watering begonias, finding a good balance is key for healthy plants. Most Begonia varieties need to be consistently watered but shouldn't get too wet (too much water can kill them). So, don't be afraid to let the plants dry out a little between each watering. Begonia boliviensis varieties particularly like sharp drainage, as they're native to growing on cliff walls.

Most Begonias grow upright. For containers or hanging baskets, look for Begonia boliviensis and Angel Wing types, which have a more cascading habit. See more at How to Grow and Care for Begonia.

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.