Achillea millefolium ‘Terracotta’ – Terracotta Yarrow

0

Scientific Name

Achillea millefolium ‘Terracotta’

Common Names

Terracotta Yarrow, Terracotta Common Yarrow

Synonyms

Achillea ‘Terracotta’

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Anthemideae
Subtribe: Matricariinae
Genus: Achillea

Flower

Color: Peachy yellow
Bloom Time: Summer

Description

Achillea millefolium ‘Terracotta’ is a herbaceous perennial with peachy yellow flower heads when they first bloom, but gradually mature to a coppery bronze. Tiny flowers are densely packed in large, flat-topped, terminal flower clusters up to 4 inches (10 cm) across. Green leaves are deeply-cut, fern-like and aromatic when crushed. Long summer bloom period may be prolonged by prompt removal of faded flower heads.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 3a to 8b: from −40 °F (−40 °C) to 20 °F (−6.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

It is most often propagated by division, so chances are you’ll buy your Yarrow as a plant. Space your plants 12 to 24 inches (30 to 60 cm) apart if you’re planting more than one plant.

You can also start your Yarrow from seed. Start seeds indoors about six to eight weeks before your last frost date. Sow the seeds in moist, normal potting soil. The seeds should just barely be covered by the potting soil. Place the pot with the seeds in a sunny and warm location.

The seeds should germinate in 14 to 21 days, depending on the conditions. You can speed up the germination by covering the top of the pot with plastic wrap to keep in moisture and heat. Remove the plastic wrap once the seeds have sprouted.

Regardless of whether your plants are grown from seed or bought as full plants, you will want to plant them in full sun. They thrive in a wide variety of soils but do best in well drained soil. Yarrows will even grow in very poor dry soils with low fertility soil… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Yarrow

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: