Achillea millefolium (Common Yarrow)

Scientific Name

Achillea millefolium L.

Common Names

Yarrow, Common Yarrow, Milfoil, Gordaldo, Nosebleed Plant, Old Man's Pepper, Devil's Nettle, Sanguinary, Soldier's Woundwort, Thousand-Leaf, Thousand-Seal

Synonyms 

Achillea borealis, Achillea lanulosa, Achillea magna

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Anthemideae
Subtribe: Matricariinae
Genus: Achillea

Flower

Color: White
Bloom Time: June to September

Description

Achillea millefolum is a flowering plant, up to 2.6 feet (80 cm) tall, with branched, bright green stalks at the peak. Leaves are alternately arranged and hairy. The white flower heads are about 0.12 inch (3 mm) wide, 0.2 inch (5 mm) long and are combined in thyroid tassel.

Achillea millefolium - Yarrow

How to Grow and Care

It is most often propagated by division, so chances are you'll buy your Yarrow as a plant. Space your plants 12 to 24 inches (30 to 60 cm) apart if you're planting more than one plant.

You can also start your Yarrow from seed. Start seeds indoors about six to eight weeks before your last frost date. Sow the seeds in moist, normal potting soil. The seeds should just barely be covered by the potting soil. Place the pot with the seeds in a sunny and warm location.

The seeds should germinate in 14 to 21 days, depending on the conditions. You can speed up the germination by covering the top of the pot with plastic wrap to keep in moisture and heat. Remove the plastic wrap once the seeds have sprouted.

Regardless of whether your plants are grown from seed or bought as full plants, you will want to plant them in full sun. They thrive in a wide variety of soils but do best in well drained soil. Yarrows will even grow in very poor dry soils with low fertility soil… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Yarrow.

Origin

Native to temperate regions of the Northern Hemisphere in Asia, Europe, and North America.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.