Achillea millefolium ‘Wonderful Wampee’

0

Scientific Name

Achillea millefolium ‘Wonderful Wampee’

Common Names

Wonderful Wampee Common Yarrow, Wonderful Wampee’ Yarrow

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Anthemideae
Subtribe: Matricariinae
Genus: Achillea

Flower

Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Early to midsummer

Description

Achillea millefolium ‘Wonderful Wampee’ brightens the early to midsummer garden with many large, flat-topped flower clusters of clear pink fading to softer shades of pale pink with age. The rosy blossoms are carried on strong, well-branched stems atop compact, spreading clumps of fine, ferny foliage.

Photo via pinterest.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 4a to 8b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 20 °F (−6.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

It is most often propagated by division, so chances are you’ll buy your Yarrow as a plant. Space your plants 12 to 24 inches (30 to 60 cm) apart if you’re planting more than one plant.

You can also start your Yarrow from seed. Start seeds indoors about six to eight weeks before your last frost date. Sow the seeds in moist, normal potting soil. The seeds should just barely be covered by the potting soil. Place the pot with the seeds in a sunny and warm location.

The seeds should germinate in 14 to 21 days, depending on the conditions. You can speed up the germination by covering the top of the pot with plastic wrap to keep in moisture and heat. Remove the plastic wrap once the seeds have sprouted.

Regardless of whether your plants are grown from seed or bought as full plants, you will want to plant them in full sun. They thrive in a wide variety of soils but do best in well drained soil. Yarrows will even grow in very poor dry soils with low fertility soil… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Yarrow.

Origin

A patented cultivar, it is part of the Tutti Frutti TM series introduced by Blooms of Bressingham, and was derived from selected seedlings of the popular Summer Pastels group.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: