Aquilegia bertolonii (Bertoloni Columbine)

Scientific Name

Aquilegia bertolonii Schott

Common Names

Bertoloni Columbine, Apennines Columbine

Synonyms

Aquilegia pyrenaica subsp. bertolonii, Aquilegia pyrenaica var. bertolonii, Aquilegia reuteri

Scientific Classification

Family: Ranunculaceae
Subfamily: Isopyroideae
Tribe: Isopyreae
Subtribe: Isopyrinae
Genus: Aquilegia

Flower

Color: Blue-purple
Bloom Time: Early summer

Description

Aquilegia bertolonii is an alpine, herbaceous perennial up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall, with much divided, basal leaves and erect stems. In early summer each erect stem produces up to 4 spurred, blue-purple flowers.

Aquilegia bertolonii - Bertoloni Columbine
Photo via florealpes.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 6a to 8b: from −10 °F (−23.3 °C) to 20 °F (−6.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Columbnie plants can handle full sun. It's the combination of heat and dry soil they don't like and mulching will help alleviate that. They will self-sow, but new plants can be lost if the summer gets to hot. Also, plants tend to be short lived, fading out within 3 years. Hedge your bets and save some seed to sow in the fall or falling spring. Keep in mind that Columbine varieties readily cross pollinate. If you plant more than one variety, be prepared to see new colors and combinations. If self-sowing becomes a nuisance, shear the plants back in mid-summer, to prevent seed pods from forming.

You can start Columbine from seed or plant. Seeds can be direct sown throughout spring. The seeds need light to germinate, so simply press them on the soil surface and barely cover with soil. Since Columbine is a perennial, it will take 2 years from planting seed, for them to bloom… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Columbine.

Origin

Native to southern France and Italy.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: