Arum hygrophilum – Water Arum

0

Scientific Name

Arum hygrophilum Boiss.

Common Names

Water Arum, Streambank Arum

Synonyms

Arum albinervium, Arum longicyrrhum

Scientific Classification

Family: Araceae
Subfamily: Aroideae
Tribe: Areae
Genus: Arum

Flower

Color: Creamy
Bloom Time: Spring

Description

Arum hygrophilum is an unusual and distinctive species with probably the most beautiful flower in the genus. Strongly lobed, up to 2 feet (60 cm) long leaves appear early in the autumn, followed by the narrow, creamy inflorescence by early spring, the margins of which are edged with maroon.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 6a to 9b: from −10 °F (−23.3 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Arums are quite easy to grow. The shade/part shade species need a moist but free draining soil. Their biggest threat comes from drought. However most species are sun lovers and are grown on what is known as a “Mediterranean Cycle”, that is a warm and dry summer and a cool and wet winter. The most important thing with this latter group is drainage. Drainage should be very sharp as they will not tolerate sitting in water at all.

Feeding is a good idea with Arums, especially if they are in pots. Feed with a high nitrogen liquid feed once a fortnight. This will feed the leaves which in turn will feed the tuber/rhizome.

When potting up tuberous aroids, use a pot three times the diameter of the tuber… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Arums.

Origin

It has a disjunct distribution, found in Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Syria, Cyprus and Morocco.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: