Asphodelus fistulosus – Onionweed

0

Scientific Name

Asphodelus fistulosus L.

Common Names

Onionweed, Wild Onion, Onion-leafed Asphodel, Pink Asphodel, Hollow-stemmed Asphodel

Synonyms

Asphodelus fistulosus subsp. fistulosus, Asphodelus fistulosus var. fistulosus, Anthericum unilineatum, Asphodeloides ramosa, Asphodelus davei, Asphodelus dunensis, Asphodelus intermedius, Asphodelus parviflorus, Glyphosperma palmeri, Ophioprason fistulosum, Verinea fistulosa

Scientific Classification

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Genus: Asphodelus

Flower

Color: White or very pale pink with a neat central longitudinal stripe of brown to reddish-purple
Bloom Time: Winter to spring

Description

Asphodelus fistulosus is an annual or short-lived perennial herb growing a hollow stem up to 28 inches (70 cm) tall. The root system has a series of tuber-like parts at the base of the stem. The plant takes the form of a large tuft of onion-like rounded hollow leaves up to 12 inches (30 cm) long. The inflorescence is a panicle with widely spaced flowers. Each flower is up to 0.5 inch (1.2 cm) wide with six tepals which are generally white or very pale pink with a neat central longitudinal stripe of brown to reddish-purple. The flowers are diurnal, closing at night and in overcast or low-light weather conditions. The fruit is a rounded capsule containing six seeds.

Asphodelus fistulosus - Onionweed4

Photo via ignacio56.blogspot.com

How to Grow and Care

Grow Asphodels in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Does not tolerate heavy, poorly-drained soil. Irrigate occasionally to very little in coastal gardens. Considered hardy to USDA zone 6. It tolerates temperature down to 14ºF (-10ºC). Great as a border or accent plant.

Propagate Asphodels by seed, sown in pots in a cold frame in spring or propagate by division after flowering. Although you can cut back flower stems after flowering the seedheads are attractive so can be left… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Asphodels

Origin

Native to the Mediterranean region.

Links

BACK TO genus Asphodelus
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:






Send this to a friend