Asphodelus macrocarpus

0

Scientific Name

Asphodelus macrocarpus Parl.

Synonyms

Asphodelus macrocarpus subsp. macrocarpus, Asphodelus ozanonis, Asphodelus villarsii

Scientific Classification

Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Genus: Asphodelus

Flower

Color: White with brown midstripes
Bloom Time: Late April through June

Description

Asphodelus macrocarpus is a herbaceous, perennial plant up to 5 feet (1.5 m) tall. The stem is erect, plain, cylindrical and glabrous. All the leaves are basal, gutter-shaped and covered by a grayish waxy coating. They are up to 40 inches (1 m) long and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) wide. The terminal raceme is almost cylindrical, up to 14 inches (35 cm) long. The flowers are hermaphroditic, funnel-shaped, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) in diameter, with 6 elongated white petals. The stamens have a white filament. Anthers are oval and yellow-orange. The flowering period extends from late April through June.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 7a to 10b: from 0 °F (−17.8 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Grow Asphodels in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Does not tolerate heavy, poorly-drained soil. Irrigate occasionally to very little in coastal gardens. Considered hardy to USDA zone 6. It tolerates temperature down to 14ºF (-10ºC). Great as a border or accent plant.

Propagate Asphodels by seed, sown in pots in a cold frame in spring or propagate by division after flowering. Although you can cut back flower stems after flowering the seedheads are attractive so can be left… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Asphodels

Origin

Native to the most of the Alps and of the Apennines. It is commonly found in meadows, uncultivated fields and mediterranean mountain pastures at an altitude of 980 to 5,910 feet (300 to 1,800 m) above sea level.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: