Begonia cucullata – Wax Begonia

0

Scientific Name

Begonia cucullata Willd.

Common Names

Wax Begonia, Clubed Begonia

Synonyms

Begonia cucullata var. cucullata, Begonia cucullifolia, Begonia dispar, Begonia nervosa, Begonia paludicola, Begonia semperflorens, Begonia setaria

Scientific Classification

Family: Begoniaceae
Genus: Begonia

Flower

Color: White to pink
Bloom Time: Summer

Description

Begonia cucullata is a herbaceous perennial plant up to 18 inches (45 cm) tall and up to 24 inches (60 cm) wide, creating a mound of glossy, succulent green leaves. The leaves have scalloped edges and are cordate in shape. Flowers are white to pink and produced all summer. Very tiny, fine seeds are produced in great quantities.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Begonias are rather versatile in their requirements: Old-fashioned Wax Begonias are great in the shade, but several newer Wax Begonia varieties are perfectly happy in full shade to full sun. No matter where you plant begonias, it’s a good idea to give plants a regular dose of fertilizer to help fuel the constant barrage of blooms they’re bound to throw at you.

When it comes to watering begonias, finding a good balance is key for healthy plants. Most Begonia varieties need to be consistently watered but shouldn’t get too wet (too much water can kill them). So, don’t be afraid to let the plants dry out a little between each watering. Begonia boliviensis varieties particularly like sharp drainage, as they’re native to growing on cliff walls.

Most Begonias grow upright. For containers or hanging baskets, look for Begonia boliviensis and Angel Wing types, which have a more cascading habit… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Begonia

Origin

Native to South America.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: