Lilium ‘Tango Passion Crossover’

0

Scientific Name

Lilium ‘Tango Passion Crossover’

Common Names

Tango Passion Crossover Asiatic Lily

Scientific Classification

Family: Liliaceae
Subfamily: Lilioideae
Tribe: Lilieae
Genus: Lilium

Flower

Color: Pure white with speckled burgundy centers
Bloom Time: Summer

Description

Lilium ‘Tango Passion Crossover’ is a Division I (Asiatic Hybrids) that blooms from early to mid summer. It has upward facing flowers that are pure white with speckled burgundy centers.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 5a to 10b: from −20 °F (−28.9 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Though lilies look like they’d be fussy plants, they are actually very easy to grow. They’re not particular about soil type or pH and they grow well in full sun, part sun, dappled shade and even light shade.

Plant lilies as soon as you get them, either in the fall or the spring. Because the bulbs lack the papery covering (known as a “tunic”) that is common to other hardy bulbs, they can dry out quickly in storage.

Even more than other bulbs, lilies demand well-drained soil. Dig the spot where you plan to plant lilies to a depth of at least 12 inches (30 cm), remove rocks and add organic matter, such as leaf mold or peat moss to improve both the soil’s structure and drainage. Like other bulbs, lilies appreciate a little bone meal scratched in at the bottom of the planting hole, but do not really require other fertilizers at planting time. Instead, wait until the bulbs send up green leaves and then sprinkle a complete organic fertilizer around the plant and water it in… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Lilies

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: