Calendula officinalis (Pot Marigold)

Scientific Name

Calendula officinalis L.

Common Names

Marigold, Common Marigold, Pot Marigold, Garden Marigold, English Marigold, Scottish Marigold, Ruddles

Synonyms

Calendula aurantiaca, Calendula eriocarpa, Calendula hydruntina, Calendula officinalis var. officinalis, Caltha officinalis

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Calenduleae
Genus: Calendula

Flower

Color: Orange or yellow
Bloom Time: June to November

Description

Calendula officinalis is a short-lived aromatic herbaceous perennial, up to 30 in (76 cm) tall with bright green leaves about 4 inches (10 cm) long. The upper leaves are lance shaped with pointed tips and the lower leaves are oval with a rounded tip. The flowers held on thick sturdy stems and are up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) in diameter.  The inflorescences are orange or yellow, comprising a thick capitulum or flowerhead up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) in diameter, surrounded by two rows of hairy bracts. In the wild plant they have a single ring of ray florets surrounding the central disc florets. It is in flower from June to November. The flowers may appear all year long where conditions are suitable.

Calendula officinalis - Pot Marigold

How to Grow and Care

The Calendula flower or flowering herb is an annual which will readily reseed. Too much care can result in stunted or slow growth of the plants. Poor to average, well draining soil and only occasional watering after plants are established is the secret to growing prolific Calendula plants.

Like most herbs, Calendulas are adaptable and do not require a lot of maintenance. Roots will often adapt to the space provided. The amazing Pot Marigold can be grown in containers or beds in full sun to shade conditions. As the Calendulas prefer cool temperatures, flowers last longer in filtered sun or shady areas.

If deadheaded regularly, this plant can bloom from spring through fall and beyond. In warmer areas, the Calendula may take a break from blooming during summer heat and then put on a show as temperatures fall in autumn. Regular pinching keeps the 1- to 3-foot (30 to 90 cm) plant bushy and prevents tall, spindly stalks… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Calendula.

Origin

Probably native to southern Europe.

Links

BACK TO genus Calendula
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: