Geum quellyon – Scarlet Avens

0

Scientific Name

Geum quellyon Sweet

Common Names

Scarlet Avens, Chilean Avens, Grecian Rose

Synonyms

Geum chiloense

Scientific Classification

Family: Rosaceae
Subfamily: Rosoideae
Tribe: Colurieae
Genus: Geum

Flower

Color: Red
Bloom Time: June to August

Description

Geum quellyon is a perennial flowering plant up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall, with imparipinnate leaves. It produces cymes of salmon-red five-stellate flowers from June to August.

Geum quellyon - Scarlet Avens

Photo via studyblue.com

How to Grow and Care

Geums flower best in a sunny position with average garden water. However, in really hot climates, afternoon shade is essential to keep the plants from being scorched. Good drainage is also important, as Geum is subject to root rot in wet conditions. Otherwise, they are very adaptable to different soil types.

Geum is easily grown by seed sown indoors six to eight weeks before the average date of last frost. However, improved cultivars are readily available in garden centers, so most gardeners choose to start them as transplants. Plant them in good garden soil that has been enriched with compost. They are not considered drought-tolerant and will need weekly water throughout their life.

It’s important to note that Geums are short-lived perennials that require division every few years to renew the patch. Otherwise, they will naturally decline and disappear.

Geums are generally grown as a front of the border plant, where their low foliage and bright flowers make a cheerful edging to flower beds. Since it is a small plant, masses of one variety are very effective, though they can also be interspersed with other small-statured annuals and perennials for a cottage garden look. Geums are also excellent in potted arrangements and make great cut flowers… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Geum.

Origin

Native to central region of Chile.

Links

BACK TO genus Geum
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:



Send this to a friend