Cirsium rivulare 'Atropurpureum' (Plume Thistle)

Scientific Name

Cirsium rivulare 'Atropurpureum'

Common Names

Plume Thistle, Brook Thistle

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Cynareae
Genus: Cirsium

Flower

Color: Deep red
Bloom Time: Mid-summer to late summer

Description

Cirsium rivulare 'Atropurpureum' is an upright perennial, up to 4 feet (1.2 m) tall, that forms a clump of branching, leafy stems with spherical, deep red flower-heads. Flowers appear from mid-summer to late summer above spiny, dark green leaves. The flower heads are up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter.

Cirsium rivulare 'Atropurpureum' - Plume Thistle
Photo via knollgardens.co.uk

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 5a to 9b: from −20 °F (−28.9 °C) to 25 °F (−3.9 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The seeds of Cirsium can be sown in either autumn or after the last frost of spring. They should be sown at a depth of 0.12 inches (3 mm). If grown indoors first, then Cirsium takes about 2 to 3 weeks to germinate at a temperature of 70 to 75 degrees Fahrenheit (21 to 24 degrees Celsius). The seedlings should be planted out in early spring when it is still possible to get a frost with a spacing of about 2 feet (60 cm).

Cirsium thrives in full sun and poor, average, or reach soil that is moist but well-drained. Plants require little care, but deadheading limits their tendency to self-sow. They generally self-sow only in moderation, and unlike weedy thistles, the seedlings are easy to pull up. Use Thistles in mixed beds, herb gardens, or meadow-like plantings. See more at How to Grow and Care for Thistles (Cirsium).

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.