Cirsium rivulare ‘Trevor’s Blue Wonder’ – Plume Thistle

0

Scientific Name

Cirsium rivulare ‘Trevor’s Blue Wonder’

Common Names

Plume Thistle, Brook Thistle

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Cynareae
Genus: Cirsium

Flower

Color: Light purple
Bloom Time: Late spring and early summer

Description

Cirsium rivulare ‘Trevor’s Blue Wonder’ is an upright perennial with leafy stems, up to 4 feet (1.2 m) tall. It is not truly blue, in fact it has light purple flowers during late spring and early summer. This clump-forming thistle-like perennial has divided, spineless foliage which forms rosettes at the base of the upright stems.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 5a to 9b: from −20 °F (−28.9 °C) to 25 °F (−3.9 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The seeds of Cirsium can be sown in either autumn or after the last frost of spring. They should be sown at a depth of 0.12 inch (3 mm). If grown indoors first then Cirsium takes about 2 to 3 weeks to germinate at a temperature of 70 to 75 degrees Fahrenheit (21 to 24 degrees Celsius). The seedlings should be planted out in early spring, when it is still possible to get a frost with a spacing of about 2 feet (60 cm).

Cirisium thrives in full sun and poor, average or reach soil that is moist but well drained. Plants require little care, but deadheading limits their tendency to self-sow. they generally self-sow only in moderation and unlike weedy thistles, the seedlings are easy to pull up. Use Thistles in mixed beds, herb gardens or meadowlike plantings… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Thistles (Cirsium)

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: