Veronica americana – American Speedwell

0

Scientific Name

Veronica americana Schwein. ex Benth.

Common Names

American Speedwell, American Brooklime

Synonyms 

Veronica americana f. americana

Scientific Classification

Family: Plantaginaceae
Tribe: Veroniceae
Genus: Veronica

Flower

Color: Violet
Bloom Time: All summer

Description

Veronica americana is a herbaceous perennial with glabrous stems up to 3.3 feet (1 m) long that bear terminal or axillary racemes or spikes of soft violet flowers. The leaves are up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) long and 3 to 20 times as long as wide, short-petiolate, glabrous, serrate to almost entire.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 3a to 8b: from −40 °F (−40 °C) to 20 °F (−6.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Speedwell thrives in conditions as wide ranging as full sun to partial shade and in loamy, sandy or clay dense soils. However, it does prefer a sunny location with well draining soil. The soil pH can be as liberal as neutral, alkaline or acidic, with moisture content from average to quite moist.

The hardy medium sized plant, with striking 1 to 3 foot (30 to 90 cm) flower spikes, flourishes in USDA hardiness zones 3-8. The Speedwell is tolerant of a variety of conditions but prefers full sun and well drained soil.

Speedwell can be sown from seed; however, it is more commonly purchased from a nursery so planting it in the garden can take place right away in spring.

Speedwell plant care is relatively low maintenance. In order to facilitate maximum blooming, it is advisable to remove the faded spikes from Speedwell and periodically divide the plant every few years in the early spring or fall... – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Speedwell.

Origin

Native to temperate and arctic Asia and North America.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: