Clivia robusta (Swamp Clivia)

0

Scientific Name

Clivia robusta B.G.Murray & al.

Common Names

Swamp Clivia, Swamp Bush Lily

Scientific Classification

Family: Amaryllidaceae
Subfamily: Amaryllidoideae
Tribe: Haemantheae
Genus: Clivia

Flower

Color: Orange
Bloom Time: Late fall to mid winter

Description

Clivia robusta is a fairly hardy, evergreen perennial with dark, strap-shaped leaves up to 6 feet (1.8 m) long. It flowers in late fall to mid winter, producing pendulous flowers ranging from pale to dark orange with green tips. The peduncles or flower spikes are strong and hold the inflorescence above the foliage.

Photo via coclivia.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Clivia plants require partial to full shade and fast-draining loamy soils to produce healthy growth.

Spread a 1-inch (2.5-cm) layer of mulch around the Clivia plant with a rake. Keep the mulch 4 to 6 inches (10 to 15 cm) from the base of the plant to avoid rot.

Water the Clivia plant when the top 1 to 2 inches (2.5 to 5 cm) of soil become dry during the active growing season using a garden hose. Keep the soil moist but never soggy. Never water the Clivia to the point that there is standing water on the soil’s surface. Reduce watering in the late fall and winter months when the plant enters dormancy. Water dormant Clivia plants when the top 3 to 5 inches (7.5 to 12.5 cm) of soil becomes dry.

Fertilize the Clivia with a 6-6-6 nitrogen, phosphorous, potassium formulation slow-release fertilizer every three months during the growing season. Apply at a rate of 1 teaspoon per square foot of soil. Spread the fertilizer in a ring around the Clivia plant, keeping the granules 12 inches (30 cm) from its base. Rake the fertilizer into the top 3 inches (7.5 cm) of soil. Water the area thoroughly. Do not apply fertilizer while the plant is dormant… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Clivia

Origin

Native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: