Columnea minor

Scientific Name

Columnea minor (Hook.) Hanst.

Common Names

Goldfish Plant

Synonyms

Columnea bullata, Columnea elegans, Columnea major, Columnea martiana, Columnea teuscheri, Ortholoma clarum, Ortholoma minor, Ortholoma tropicale, Trichantha bullata, Trichantha clara, Trichantha elegans, Trichantha major, Trichantha minor, Trichantha teuscheri, Trichantha tropicalis

Scientific Classification

Family: Gesneriaceae
Genus: Columnea

Flower

Color: Yellow, purple and red
Bloom Time: Midsummer to mid-fall

Description

Columnea minor is a beautiful exotic epiphytic flowering plant. This is a highly variable species characterized by thin, wiry, trailing, up to 2 feet (60 cm) long stems and unusual flower with a yellow face, purple tube, and feathery red calyx.

Columnea minor
Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 11a to 12b: from 40 °F (+4.4 °C) to 60 °F (15.6 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Columnea plants like plenty of humidity. If the plant is in a regular pot, you can place a saucer full of pebbles under the pot and put water in it. As the water evaporates, it creates a high humidity spot for the plant. Do not let the water touch the Goldfish Plant's pot, however. If it is in a hanging basket, mist the leaves daily to keep them happy. Use room temperature water as cold water will cause brown spots on the leaves.

Fertilize weekly during the growing season with a water-soluble fertilizer with lots of Phosphorus to encourage blooming. Do not fertilize during the winter.

Use a good, well-draining potting soil when potting these plants. Columnea plants seem to do better when slightly root-bound and produce better flowers in this condition. Every two to three years, repot the plant in a pot one size up from the one it is in. Gently trim the roots to encourage new root growth. Place the plant in fresh potting soil when repotting for maximum success. Ensure the pot you choose has drainage holes to prevent root rot in the plant from poor drainage. See more at How to Grow and Care for a Goldfish Plant (Columnea gloriosa)

Origin

Native to Ecuador.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.