Convallaria majalis ‘Albostriata’ – Striped Lily of the Valley

0

Scientific Name

Convallaria majalis ‘Albostriata’

Common Names

Striped Lily of the Valley, Variegated Lily of the Valley, Variegated May Lily

Synonyms

Convallaria majalis ‘Albolineata’, Convallaria majalis ‘Variegata’

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Nolinoideae
Genus: Convallaria

Flower

Color: White
Bloom Time: Late spring to early summer

Description

Convallaria majalis ‘Albostriata’ is a vigorous, spreading, rhizomatous perennial up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall. It bears paired, broadly ovate, dark green leaves with cream to pale yellow stripes and upright, leafless stems bearing erect to arching racemes of fragrant, bell-shaped, white flowers from late spring to early summer followed by red fruit.

Photo via ladnydom.pl

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 4a to 7b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 10 °F (−12.2 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Despite its temperamental reputation, Lily of the Valley is easy to grow if you buy it ready potted in spring. Dried crowns take ages to get going and do not always survive and it may also prove difficult to establish chunks supplied by friends. In both cases, pot up the crowns separately in loam-based compost, water well and allow them to establish for a year before planting out. (You can do the same in midwinter, forcing the crowns for an early show indoors.)

At planting time, work in some humus, good garden compost or, even better, leafmould. Spread out any underground stems and cover with just a couple of inches of the planting mixture. Mulch well with leafmould. If you find that flowering is poor, an occasional dose of high-potash organic liquid feed may help… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Lily of the Valley.

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: