Lavandula angustifolia – English Lavender

Scientific Name

Lavandula angustifolia Mill.

Common Names

Lavender, English Lavender, True Lavender, Common Lavender, Garden Lavender, Narrow-leaved Lavender

Synonyms 

Lavandula angustifolia subsp. angustifolia, Lavandula delphinensis, Lavandula fragrans, Lavandula minor, Lavandula officinalis, Lavandula spica var. angustifolia, Lavandula vera var. angustifolia, Lavandula vulgaris

Scientific Classification

Family: Lamiaceae
Subfamily: Nepetoideae
Tribe: Ocimeae
Genus: Lavandula

Flower

Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Mid and late summer

Description

Lavandula angustifolia is a compact, bushy shrub up to 3.3 feet (1 m) tall and rather more wide, with narrow, aromatic, grey-green leaves. In mid and late summer it produces long, unbranched stalks carrying short, dense spikes of fragrant, pale to deep purple flowers.

Lavandula angustifolia - English Lavender
Photo via tinderbox.com.au

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 5a to 8b: from −20 °F (−28.9 °C) to 20 °F (−6.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

As with most plants, your success in growing this coveted plant will depend both on what kind of growing conditions you can provide and which varieties you select to grow. Lavender plants will tolerate many growing conditions, but they thrive in warm, well-drained soil and full sun.

Like many plants grown for their essential oils, a lean soil will encourage a higher concentration of oils. An alkaline or especially chalky soil will enhance lavender's fragrance.

Although most Lavenders are labeled hardy in USDA Zones 5 – 9, while you can grow Lavender in USDA Hardiness Zone 5, it is unlikely you will ever have a Lavender hedge. More realistically you can expect to have plants that will do well when the weather cooperates and to experience the occasional loss of a plant or two after a severe winter or a wet, humid summer… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Lavender

Origin

Native to the Old World and is found from Cape Verde and the Canary Islands, Europe across to northern and eastern Africa, the Mediterranean, southwest Asia to southeast India.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: