Coreopsis auriculata (Lobed Tickseed)

Scientific Name

Coreopsis auriculata L.

Common Names

Lobed Tickseed, Mouse-ear Tickseed, Ear-leaved Tickseed

Synonyms

Coreopsis auriculata var. auriculata, Coreopsis diversifolia, Cymbaecarpa auriculata

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Coreopsideae
Genus: Coreopsis

Flower

Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Spring to early summer

Description

Coreopsis auriculata is a stoloniferous, short-lived, herbaceous perennial that typically grows in a dense, bushy, slowly-spreading clump up to 18 inches (45 cm) tall. Mostly basal, hairy, petioled, ovate to elliptic leaves are deep green and up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long. Each leaf has a distinctive pair of small lateral lobes at the base of the blade which resemble the shape of mouse ears. Daisy-like flowers are up to 2 inches (5 cm) wide and have 8 yellow rays (each having a three-lobed apex) surrounding a yellow center disk. Flowers bloom primarily from spring to early summer atop upright flower stalks.

Coreopsis auriculata (Lobed Tickseed)
Photo via gnps.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 4a to 9b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most varieties are very easy to grow and are not particular about soil quality or soil pH. Many can be grown from seed, either started indoors, 4-6 weeks before your last expected frost, or direct seeded outdoors. Many will seed themselves, however the hybrid varieties do not grow true to seed.

Coreopsis will need regular water when first planted, until they are established. After that, they are quite drought tolerant.

Deadheading will keep the plants blooming throughout the summer. Some of the smaller flowered varieties are difficult to deadhead and you may prefer to shear the plants, once the first flush of flowers fade. They will fill in quickly.

Most Coreopsis plants will form tidy clumps, but some of the taller species may require staking to look attractive, especially if grown in partial shade.

Although they are rugged plants, they don't tend to live more than 3 to 5 years. A decrease in flowering is a signal it is time to divide the plants or plant some new ones from seed… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Coreopsis

Origin

Native to United States (from Virginia to Florida and Mississippi).

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: