Coreopsis auriculata ‘Nana’ (Dwarf Lobed Tickseed)

0

Scientific Name

Coreopsis auriculata ‘Nana’

Common Names

Dwarf Lobed Tickseed, Dwarf Mouse-ear Tickseed, Dwarf Ear-leaved Tickseed

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Coreopsideae
Genus: Coreopsis

Flower

Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mid spring to early summer

Description

Coreopsis auriculata ‘Nana’ is a dwarf cultivar of Coreopsis auriculata that typically grows up to 9 inches (22.5 cm) tall. It is a compact perennial forming a dense, bushy, slowly spreading mat of deep green foliage. Each ovate to lance-shaped leaf features a pair of small lateral lobes. Blooming profusely from mid spring to early summer, brilliant golden-yellow flowers, up to 2 inches in diameter, rise well above the foliage.

Photo via monrovia.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 4a to 9b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most varieties are very easy to grow and are not particular about soil quality or soil pH. Many can be grown from seed, either started indoors, 4-6 weeks before your last expected frost, or direct seeded outdoors. Many will seed themselves, however the hybrid varieties do not grow true to seed.

Coreopsis will need regular water when first planted, until they are established. After that, they are quite drought tolerant.

Deadheading will keep the plants blooming throughout the summer. Some of the smaller flowered varieties are difficult to deadhead and you may prefer to shear the plants, once the first flush of flowers fade. They will fill in quickly.

Most Coreopsis plants will form tidy clumps, but some of the taller species may require staking to look attractive, especially if grown in partial shade.

Although they are rugged plants, they don’t tend to live more than 3 to 5 years. A decrease in flowering is a signal it is time to divide the plants or plant some new ones from seed… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Coreopsis

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: