Crassula ovata – Jade Plant, Money Tree

0

Scientific Name

Crassula ovata (Miller) Druce

Common Names

Money Tree, Money Plant, Jade Plant, Jade Tree, Friendship Tree, Lucky Plant, Dollar Plant, Pink Joy

Synonyms

Crassula argentea, Crassula portulacea, Crassula obliqua, Crassula articulata, Crassula nitida, Crassula lucens, Cotyledon ovata, Cotyledon lutea, Toelkenia ovata

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae 
Genus: Crassula

Flower

Color: White to pink
Bloom Time: Spring

Description

Crassula ovata is a large well-branched, compact, rounded, evergreen shrub, 3 – 6 feet (90 – 180 cm) tall with glossy, dark grey-green, oval, succulent leaves and rounded heads of white to pink star-shaped flowers in early spring. The stem is stout and gnarled and gives the impression of great age, and its branches are also short and stubby but well-proportioned. Branches are succulent, grey-green in color and in older specimens the bark peels in horizontal brownish strips. The leaves are  up to 2 inches (50 mm) long and up to 1 1/2 inches (38 mm) wide, egg-shaped to elliptic, often with a red margin and a somewhat pointed end. They are in opposite pairs, the one pair arranged at right angles to the next, and they are clustered towards the ends of the branches.

Crassula ovata - Jade Plant, Money Tree

How to Grow and Care

Easy to grow in container, best in full sun but will tolerate part sun. It need well-drained soil with a neutral pH. Water regularly form spring to autumn and allow soil to dry out before watering again. During the winter months, water only enough to keep the leaves from shriveling. Most common reason for failure is overwatering.

Propagating is achieved with leaf or stem cuttings which are placed into a soil mix, then wait until they show some growth. Before placing them in soil mix you will prevent potential problems from the sap seeping out by allowing them to dry on a windowsill, for a few days or so… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Crassula ovata.

Origin

Native to South Africa.

Links

BACK TO genus Crassula
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:






Send this to a friend