Echinacea angustifolia – Black Sampson

0

Scientific Name

Echinacea angustifolia DC.

Common Names

Black Sampson, Black Sampson Echinacea, Echinacea, Kansas Snakeroot, Narrow-Leaf Echinacea, Narrow-Leaved Purple Coneflower, Narrow-Leaf Purple Coneflower, Narrow-Leaf-Coneflower

Synonyms

Brauneria angustifolia, Echinacea angustifolia var. angustifolia, Echinacea pallida var. angustifolia

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Genus: Echinacea

Description

Echinacea angustifolia has a hollow stem that reaches a height up to 28 inches (70 cm) with spindle-shaped taproots that are often branched. The leaves are narrow, oblong and covered with tiny hairs. Ray flowers are up to 1.5 inches (4 cm) long, spreading or drooping, light pink to pale purple. The disk flowers are 5-lobed, brownish-purple, and situated among stiff bracts.

Flower

Color: Pink to purple
Bloom Time: Late spring to mid summer

How to Grow and Care

Coneflowers are often listed as drought tolerant, but they will do much better with regular water. I leave the plants standing through winter, to feed the birds. Shearing them back in the spring will result in bushier plants that bloom longer into the season. Deadheading is the primary maintenance required with Coneflowers. They are prolific bloomers and keeping them deadheaded will keep them in bloom all summer. Luckily each flower remains in bloom for several weeks. Flowers start blooming from the top of the stem. As the initial flower fades, more side shoots and buds will form along the stem. Keep the plants deadheaded and you’ll keep getting more flowers.

If you don’t want to start your own seeds, there are plenty of varieties available for purchase as plants, especially through mail order. Plants can also be divided or grown from stem cuttings. Coneflower can be planted in either spring or fall. Be sure to allow for good air circulation to prevent fungal diseases… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Coneflower.

Origin

Native to Canada and United States.

Links

BACK TO genus Echinacea
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: