Gaillardia aristata (Common Blanket Flower)

0

Scientific Name

Gaillardia aristata Pursh

Common Names

Blanket Flower, Common Blanket Flower, Common Gaillardia, Great Blanket Flower

Synonyms 

Gaillardia aristata f. aristata, Gaillardia aristata var. aristata, Gaillardia hallii, Virgilia grandiflora

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Gaillardia

Flower

Color: Yellow and brownish or reddish purple
Bloom Time: May to September

Description

Gaillardia aristata is a perennial wildflower, up to 27.6 inches (70 cm) tall, with lance-shaped leaves near the base and several erect, naked stems holding the flowers. Each flower head has a center of brownish or reddish purple disc florets and a fringe of ray florets which are up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long and yellow to reddish with dark bases. The fruit is a stout, hairy achene, up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) long including the long, spiky pappus.

How to Grow and Care

Learning how to grow Blanket Flower is a fairly simple process. They are easily started from seeds or may be purchased as seedlings for a garden display of blooms in red and yellow colors of the traditional Indian blanket.

Sow seeds into a well-draining soil and cover slightly. Although drought tolerant once established, care of Blanket Flowers includes keeping the seeds moist until germination occurs. Once established, occasional watering should become a part of Blanket Flowers’ care. This assists in a longer display of the colorful blooms.

Care of Gaillardias includes planting in a full sun location to keep this fast growing specimen happy. As a native plant to the central United States and Mexico, Blanket Flower is a heat loving flower that attracts butterflies. Growing Blanket Flowers are drought tolerant and do not like wet feet from soggy soil. Growing Blanket Flowers can naturalize in a meadow or field adding hues of color. Easy care of Blanket Flowers makes them an ideal specimen for many landscape uses… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Blanket Flowers.

Origin

Native to much of northern and western North America, where it grows in many habitats.

Links

BACK TO genus Gaillardia
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: