Crocus sativus (Saffron Crocus)

Scientific Name

Crocus sativus L.

Common Names

Saffron, Saffron Crocus, Autumn Crocus

Synonyms

Crocus officinalis, Crocus orsinii, Crocus pendulus, Crocus setifolius, Geanthus autumnalis, Safran officinarum

Scientific Classification

Family: Iridaceae
Subfamily: Crocoideae
Genus: Crocus

Flower

Color: Lilac-purple
Bloom Time: Autumn

Description

Crocus sativus is a perennial plant, up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall. Each corm produces several upright, cup-like, lilac-purple flowers with dark purple veins that bloom in early to mid-autumn. Each flower has three long style branches tipped with reddish-orange stigmas. Flowers close at night and open up in the morning. Basal, grass-like leaves appear slightly prior to bloom.

Crocus sativus - Saffron Crocus

How to Grow and Care

In areas where Saffron Crocus are reliably hardy—USDA Zone 6 through 8 in the South, 6 through 9 in the West—you should plant the corms as soon as you receive them. Saffron Crocus do best in full sun and well-drained soil that is moderately rich in organic matter. Ideally, the site should be relatively dry in summer, when the corms are dormant.

Plant the corms 4 inches (10 cm) deep and 4 inches (10 cm) apart. If gophers, mice, or voles are a problem in your garden, plant the corms in containers or line the bed with hardware cloth or a similar wire mesh. Flowers generally come up 6-8 weeks after planting, although occasionally they wait until the 2nd fall to appear. Bloom lasts about 3 weeks. The grass-like leaves may emerge either with the flowers or soon after they appear. Sometimes they wait until the following spring. In either case, the leaves persist for 8-12 weeks, then wither and vanish, leaving no trace of the corms below until the flowers appear again in fall. It's not a bad idea to mark the area where you've planted your corms, so you don't inadvertently dig them up while planting something else… – See more at: Growing and Harvesting Saffron Crocus.

Origin

Native to southern Europe and Asia.

Links

BACK TO genus Crocus
PLANTOPEDIA: Browse flowering plants by Scientific Name, Common NameGenusFamily or Origin

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: