Echinacea paradoxa (Yellow Coneflower)

0

Scientific Name

Echinacea paradoxa (Norton) Britton

Common Names

Yellow Coneflower, Bush’s Purple Coneflower

Synonyms

Brauneria paradoxa (basionym), Echinacea paradoxa var. paradoxa, Echinacea atrorubens var. paradoxa

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Tribe: Heliantheae
Genus: Echinacea

Flower

Color: Yellow to orange-yellow
Bloom Time: Summer

Description

Echinacea paradoxa is an herbaceous perennial with narrow leaves up to 8 inches (20 cm) long. Features large, daisy-like flowers with drooping yellow to orange-yellow petals (ray flowers) and very large, coppery-brown to chocolate-brown central cones. Best flower display is mid June to mid July, sometimes with sporadic continued bloom throughout the summer. Flowers grow on rigid, glabrous stems typically up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 5a to 9b: from −20 °F (−28.9 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Coneflowers are often listed as drought tolerant, but they will do much better with regular water. I leave the plants standing through winter, to feed the birds. Shearing them back in the spring will result in bushier plants that bloom longer into the season. Deadheading is the primary maintenance required with Coneflowers. They are prolific bloomers and keeping them deadheaded will keep them in bloom all summer. Luckily each flower remains in bloom for several weeks. Flowers start blooming from the top of the stem. As the initial flower fades, more side shoots and buds will form along the stem. Keep the plants deadheaded and you’ll keep getting more flowers.

If you don’t want to start your own seeds, there are plenty of varieties available for purchase as plants, especially through mail order. Plants can also be divided or grown from stem cuttings. Coneflower can be planted in either spring or fall. Be sure to allow for good air circulation to prevent fungal diseases… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Coneflower

Origin

Native to southern Missouri, Arkansas, and south-central Oklahoma, with one isolated population reported from Montgomery County in eastern Texas.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: