Erigeron annuus (Annual Fleabane)

0

Scientific Name

Erigeron annuus (L.) Pers.

Common Names

Annual Fleabane, Daisy Fleabane, Eastern Daisy Fleabane

Synonyms

Erigeron annuus var. annuus, Erigeron annuus f. annuus, Stenactis annua

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Astereae
Genus: Erigeron

Flower

Color: White with yellow centers
Bloom Time: Spring through fall

Description

Erigeron annuus is an annual or biennialherbaceous plant up to 5 feet (1.5 m) tall, with alternate, simple leaves and green, sparsely hairy stems. Leaves are numerous and large relative to other species of Erigeron, with lower leaves, especially basal leaves, coarsely toothed or cleft. Upper leaves are sometimes toothed, but may have a few coarse teeth towards the outer tips. The flower heads are white with yellow centers, with rays that are white to pale lavender, borne spring through fall.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

It is grown as an annual plant, so it has no USDA hardiness zone.

How to Grow and Care

Growing Seaside Daisies prefer well-draining soil and full sun, but the plants will tolerate light shade, especially in hot climates. The plant is well suited for xeriscaping, and also works well in rock gardens, borders, flower beds, in containers and on slopes. Seaside Daisy is highly attractive to butterflies and the colorful visitors love the long growing season.

Seaside Daisy care isn’t complicated, but it’s important to locate Seaside Daisy where the plants are protected from afternoon sunlight, as the intense heat will scorch the plant. Otherwise, just water the plant about once a week during dry weather. A 3-inch (7.5 cm) layer of mulch keeps the soil cool and moist.

Deadhead wilted blooms regularly to encourage continued blooming and to keep the plant tidy. Trim the plant down if it looks leggy in late summer. You’ll be rewarded with a rejuvenated plant and another flush of colorful blooms… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Seaside Daisy (Erigeron glaucus)

Origin

Native to North America, and is found in 43 of the 48 states within the contiguous United States.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: