Eucomis bicolor – Variegated Pineapple Lily

0

Scientific Name

Eucomis bicolor Baker

Common Names

Variegated Pineapple Lily, Variegated Pineapple Flower, Two-colored Pineapple Lily, King’s Flower, Forest Pineapple Flower, Pineapple Lily

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Scilloideae
Genus: Eucomis

Flower

Color: Pale green
Bloom Time: Late summer

Description

Eucomis bicolor is a bulbous perennial growing up to 2 feet (60 cm) in height, with a basal rosette of wavy leaves up to 20 inches (50 cm) long. In late summer it produces a stout stem bearing racemes of pale green, purple margined flowers with a terminal rosette of pale green leafy bracts.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 8a to 10b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Pineapple Lilies look exotic, but they’re actually very easy to grow. Simply plant the bulbs in spring after all danger of frost has passed. Wait until the soil temperature is 65°F (18°C) or warmer, as Eucomis bulbs will not grow in cold soil. It typically takes 3 to 4 weeks for the plant’s leaves to begin emerging from the bulb.

Grow Pineapple Lilies in loose, well-drained soil. Heavy or soggy soil may cause the bulbs to rot. At the start of the growing season, it’s best to keep the soil barely moist. Once the plant has several leaves, start watering consistently, keeping the soil relatively moist until after flowering.

In late summer, flower stalks emerge from the center of the plant and will rise to a height of 12 to 18 inches (30 to 45 cm). Each flower is a column of florets, crowned with a topknot of tiny leaves. The florets open slowly from the bottom up, over a period of 3 weeks or more. After the petals drop, they are replaced by attractive seed capsules.

A dose of liquid fertilizer every 2 to 3 weeks will help keep Eucomis plants lush and vigorous… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Pineapple Lilies

Origin

Native to South Africa and Lesotho.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: