Eutrochium fistulosum (Hollow Joe-Pye Weed)

0

Scientific Name

Eutrochium fistulosum (Barratt) E.E.Lamont

Common Names

Hollow Joe-Pye Weed, Trumpetweed, Purple Thoroughwort

Synonyms

Eupatorium fistulosum (basionym), Eupatorium fistulosum f. fistulosum, Eupatorium purpureum var. angustifolium

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Subfamily: Asteroideae
Tribe: Eupatorieae
Genus: Eutrochium

Flower

Color: Pinkish-purple
Bloom Time: Mid-summer to early fall

Description

Eutrochium fistulosum is an erect, clump-forming perennial which typically grows up to 7 feet (2.1 m) tall and features coarsely-serrated, lance-shaped, dark green leaves up to 12 inches (30 cm) long in whorls of 4 to 7 (frequently 6) on sturdy green stems which are hollow. Tiny, vanilla-scented, dull pinkish-purple flowers in large, terminal, domed, compound inflorescenses, bloom in mid-summer to early fall.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 4a to 9b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Sweet Joe Pye Weed is happiest with full sun to part shade in moist to wet soils. It prefers that the soil does not dry out which is why clay works well for Joe Pye. It has no serious insect or disease problems.

Sweet Joe Pye Weed just isn’t a fussy or difficult plant to grow. If you do not want Sweet Joe Pye Weed to spread hither and yon, then cut the seed heads off.

If you are propagating by seed in the fall, then plant thickly as germination is usually low. Propagation is best from softwood cuttings taken in late spring or by division in fall as they go dormant, or in the spring just as shoots first appear… – See more at: Growing and Using Sweet Joe Pye Weed

Origin

Native to southern Canada and throughout the eastern and south central United States from Maine west to Ontario, Wisconsin, and Missouri and south as far as Florida and Texas.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: