Eucomis autumnalis (Autumn Pineapple Lily)

0

Scientific Name

Eucomis autumnalis (Mill.) Chitt.

Common Names

Autumn Pineapple Lily, Autumn Pineapple Flower

Synonyms

Eucomis autumnalis subsp. autumnalis, Fritillaria autumnalis (basionym), Basilaea undulata, Eucomis regia, Eucomis undulata, Fritillaria longifolia, Ornithogalum undulatum

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Scilloideae
Genus: Eucomis

Flower

Color: Yellowish-green
Bloom Time: Mid to late summer

Description

Eucomis autumnalis is a deciduous, summer growing bulb up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall. The bulbs are large, up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter, ovoid and give rise to a rosette of large, broad, soft-textured, fleshy, wavy-edged leaves up to 14 inches (35 cm) and up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) wide. The inflorescence is a dense, cylindrical raceme on a stout stalk, crowded with starry, yellowish-green flowers with a tuft of leaf-like bracts at the tip. The flowers are produced in mid to late summer.

Photo via davesgarden.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 7a to 11b: from 0 °F (−17.8 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Pineapple Lilies look exotic, but they’re actually very easy to grow. Simply plant the bulbs in spring after all danger of frost has passed. Wait until the soil temperature is 65°F (18°C) or warmer, as Eucomis bulbs will not grow in cold soil. It typically takes 3 to 4 weeks for the plant’s leaves to begin emerging from the bulb.

Grow Pineapple Lilies in loose, well-drained soil. Heavy or soggy soil may cause the bulbs to rot. At the start of the growing season, it’s best to keep the soil barely moist. Once the plant has several leaves, start watering consistently, keeping the soil relatively moist until after flowering.

In late summer, flower stalks emerge from the center of the plant and will rise to a height of 12 to 18 inches (30 to 45 cm). Each flower is a column of florets, crowned with a topknot of tiny leaves. The florets open slowly from the bottom up, over a period of 3 weeks or more. After the petals drop, they are replaced by attractive seed capsules.

A dose of liquid fertilizer every 2 to 3 weeks will help keep Eucomis plants lush and vigorous… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Pineapple Lilies

Origin

Native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: