Ferraria divaricata

0

Scientific Name

Ferraria divaricata Sweet

Synonyms

Ferraria divaricata subsp. divaricata, Ferraria fimbriata

Scientific Classification

Family: Iridaceae
Subfamily: Iridoideae
Tribe: Irideae
Genus: Ferraria

Flower

Color: Yellow and brown
Bloom Time: Summer to early fall

Description

Ferraria divaricata is a flowering plant up to 18 inches (45 cm) tall. It develops an aerial stem which is usually extensively branched in the upper half. Flowers last only one day and are up to 2 inches (5 cm) across, star shaped, with intensely crinkled edges and amazing, erect, hair-like tufts in the center.

Ferraria divaricata

Photo via southernafricanplants.net

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 8a to 11b: from 15 °F (−9.4 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Ferrarias are easy bulbs to grow. These plants prefer to be located in sun or semi-shade in loamy, well-drained soil just beneath the surface (1-2 inches/2.5-5 cm). Plants in too much shade will fail to bloom and will eventually die out. The rarer species are generally best grown in pots or containers.

The care of Ferraria corms don’t require too much either. Once their spring flowering has completed, the foliage will slowly begin to fade and the Ferraria flowers go dormant in summer. During this time, all watering should be limited.

Bring any container-grown plants indoors for over wintering and provide a generous amount of mulch for winter protection to those growing outdoors.

Established Ferraria plants will produce large clumps each year. These can be easily divided in the spring when overcrowding becomes a problem or if additional plants are desired elsewhere in the garden… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Ferraria

Origin

Native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants:



Send this to a friend