Ferraria uncinata

0

Scientific Name

Ferraria divaricata Sweet

Synonyms

Ferraria uncinata subsp. uncinata, Ferraria framesii

Scientific Classification

Family: Iridaceae
Subfamily: Iridoideae
Tribe: Irideae
Genus: Ferraria

Flower

Color: Blue to violet, brown and greenish-yellow
Bloom Time: Late summer

Description

Ferraria uncinata is a rare and real stunning plant up to 1 foot (30 cm) tall, with blue to violet flowers with brown markings and finely crisped and toothed greenish-yellow margins. The flowers appear in late summer.

Photo via webstagram.pro

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Ferrarias make lovely additions to the garden, adding a unique charm of their own. The star-like flowers, which resemble a starfish, have also prompted the nickname of Starfish Lily. They are easy bulbs to grow. These plants prefer to be located in sun or semi-shade in loamy, well-drained soil just beneath the surface (1-2 inches/2.5-5 cm). Plants in too much shade will fail to bloom and will eventually die out. The rarer species are generally best grown in pots or containers.

The care of Ferraria corms don’t require too much either. Once their spring flowering has completed, the foliage will slowly begin to fade and the Ferraria flowers go dormant in summer. During this time, all watering should be limited.

Bring any container-grown plants indoors for over wintering and provide a generous amount of mulch for winter protection to those growing outdoors.

Established Ferraria plants will produce large clumps each year. These can be easily divided in the spring when overcrowding becomes a problem or if additional plants are desired elsewhere in the garden… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Ferraria

Origin

Native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: