Fritillaria pudica (Yellow Fritillary)

Scientific Name

Fritillaria pudica (Pursh) Spreng.

Common Names

Yellow Fritillary, Yellow Bells, Modest Lily, Yellow Missionbells, Golden Bells

Synonyms

Lilium pudicum (basionym), Amblirion pudicum, Fritillaria dichroa, Fritillaria leucella, Fritillaria oregonensis, Fritillaria oreodoxa, Fritillaria utahensis, Fritillaria washingtonensis, Ochrocodon pudicus, Theresia pudica, Tulipa pudica

Scientific Classification

Family: Liliaceae
Subfamily: Lilioideae
Tribe: Lilieae
Genus: Fritillaria

Flower

Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Early spring

Description

Fritillaria pudica is a small, perennial plant up to 1 foot (30 cm) tall. It has yellow, narrowly bell-shaped flower, hanging at the top of the flower stalk. There may be a pair or a whorl of linear leaves subtending the solitary (sometime 2 to 3 in a group) flower. The flower fades to red or purple.

Fritillaria pudica - Yellow Fritillary
Photo via thecynicalgardener.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 3a to 7b: from −40 °F (−40 °C) to 10 °F (−12.2 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Unusual and hardy, Fritillaria bulbs produce best when planted in moist soil in a sunny to part shade location in the flower bed. Wildflower Fritillaria lilies are an excellent choice for the gardener who wants an out of the ordinary specimen among more common spring-blooming bulbs.

Growing Fritillaria may reach 4 feet (1.2 m) or more in spring. Use wildflower Fritillarias as specimens, in groupings or as an addition to a traditional bulb bed.

Be prepared to plant bulbs as soon as they arrive. Plant larger bulbs with the base about 5 inches (12.5 cm) below the soil surface, while smaller Fritillaria bulbs should be planted about 3 inches (7.5 cm) down. Plant bulbs in well-drained soil and keep it moist until the root system is established.

Fritillaria bulbs resist deer, squirrels and bulb digging rodents and may help protect other bulbs that are favorites of the critters… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Fritillaria Bulbs.

Origin

Native to western United States and Canada.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: