Fritillaria sewerzowii

0

Scientific Name

Fritillaria sewerzowii Regel

Synonyms

Korolkowia discolor, Korolkowia sewerzowii

Scientific Classification

Family: Liliaceae
Subfamily: Lilioideae
Tribe: Lilieae
Genus: Fritillaria

Flower

Color: Purple-brown
Bloom Time: March

Description

Fritillaria sewerzowii is a perennial herbaceous bulbous plant reaches up to 20 inches (50 cm) tall. The egg-shaped bulb is up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter. The leaves are fleshy and broadly oval at the base of the plant stem, up to 6 inches (15 cm) long and evenly distributed up the stem. The plant produces 4 to 10 purple-brown, star shaped individual flowers, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long, arising from the leaf axes in the upper stem. It blooms in early March.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 4a to 8b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 20 °F (−6.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Unusual and hardy, Fritillaria bulbs produce best when planted in moist soil in a sunny to part shade location in the flower bed. Wildflower Fritillaria lilies are an excellent choice for the gardener who wants an out of the ordinary specimen among more common spring-blooming bulbs.

Growing Fritillaria may reach 4 feet (1.2 m) or more in spring. Use wildflower Fritillarias as specimens, in groupings or as an addition to a traditional bulb bed.

Be prepared to plant bulbs as soon as they arrive. Plant larger bulbs with the base about 5 inches (12.5 cm) below the soil surface, while smaller Fritillaria bulbs should be planted about 3 inches (7.5 cm) down. Plant bulbs in well-drained soil and keep it moist until the root system is established.

Fritillaria bulbs resist deer, squirrels and bulb digging rodents and may help protect other bulbs that are favorites of the critters… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Fritillaria Bulbs.

Origin

Native to the alpine areas of central Asia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: