Gaillardia amblyodon (Maroon Blanketflower)

0

Scientific Name

Gaillardia amblyodon J.Gay

Common Names

Maroon Blanketflower, Blunt-toothed Blanketflower, Red Indian Blanket

Scientific Classification

Family: Asteraceae
Genus: Gaillardia

Flower

Color: Red or purple
Bloom Time: Late spring to fall

Description

Gaillardia amblyodon is an annual herb up to 18 inches (45 cm) tall, with leafy stems. Each flower head is on its own flower stalk up to 6 inches (15 cm) long. Each head has 8 to 12 red or purple (rarely yellow) ray flowers surrounding 30 to 60 disc flowers, yellow in color with purple tips.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

It is grown as an annual plant, so it has no USDA hardiness zone.

How to Grow and Care

Sow seeds into a well-draining soil and cover slightly. Although drought tolerant once established, care of Blanket Flowers includes keeping the seeds moist until germination occurs. Once established, occasional watering should become a part of Blanket Flowers’ care. This assists in a longer display of the colorful blooms.

Care of Gaillardias includes planting in a full sun location to keep this fast growing specimen happy. As a native plant to the central United States and Mexico, Blanket Flower is a heat loving flower that attracts butterflies. Growing Blanket Flowers are drought tolerant and do not like wet feet from soggy soil.

Growing Blanket Flowers can naturalize in a meadow or field adding hues of color. Easy care of Blanket Flowers makes them an ideal specimen for many landscape uses… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Blanket Flowers

Origin

It has been found only in the state of Texas in the south-central United States.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: