Galanthus woronowii (Green Snowdrop)

0

Scientific Name

Galanthus woronowii Losinsk.

Common Names

Green Snowdrop, Woronow's Snowdrop

Scientific Classification

Family: Amaryllidaceae
Subfamily: Amaryllidoideae
Tribe: Galantheae
Genus: Galanthus

Flower

Color: White
Bloom Time: Early spring

Description

Galanthus woronowii is a compact, bulbous perennial up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall, with strap-like bright green leaves and nodding white flowers with green markings on the inner segments in in early spring. The seed capsule is green, more or less spherical with brown seeds about 0.2 inch (5 mm) long.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 5a to 8b: from −20 °F (−28.9 °C) to 20 °F (−6.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Snowdrops need some sunlight to bloom, but too much sun will 'melt' them – cause them to whither away. The dappled shade of a deciduous tree, before it has leafed out in the early spring, is perfect.

Purchased Snowdrops are planted in the fall, but if a friend lifts some for you in the spring, before the leaves have started to decline, they should take fine, too. Either way, plant them immediately. After flowering in the spring, let the foliage die back naturally. Snowdrops don't linger long, like daffodils or tulips. They'll disappear before you know it. Mark the area, so you don't accidentally dig the bulbs when planting something else, later in the season. In dry seasons, water periodically throughout the summer. For the most part, Snowdrops will take care of themselves. Large, established clumps may eventually have less blooms. At that point, you should consider digging them and dividing the clumps. Do this after flowering. The bulbs are small, but plump, and will break apart easily. Replant immediately.

It is possible to grow your Snowdrops in containers. You can squeeze them in quite close, but they'll still need to be at least 2 to 3 inches (5 to 7.5 cm) deep. In USDA Zones 5 – 6, your containers may need some winter protection…. – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Snowdrops

Origin

Native to north-east Turkey and the west and central Caucasus.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: