Heuchera abramsii (San Gabriel Alumroot)

Scientific Name

Heuchera abramsii Rydb.

Common Names

San Gabriel Alumroot, Abrams' Alumroot, Coral Bells

Scientific Classification

Family: Saxifragaceae
Genus: Heuchera

Flower

Color: Pink or magenta
Bloom Time: Spring

Description

Heuchera abramsii is a rhizomatous perennial herb with small five-lobed leaves. It produces an inflorescence, up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall, which bears bright pink or magenta, bell-like flowers.

Heuchera abramsii - San Gabriel Alumroot
Photo via sunscapes.net

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 7a to 11b: from 0 °F (−17.8 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Generally considered easy to grow and require little routine maintenance. To encourage continuous flowering or repeat bloom, deadhead the spent flower spikes as needed. During the summer months, mulching will help keep the soil moist and prevent injury to the shallow root system from heat. Coral Bells can be divided every 3 to 4 years if they lose vigor or when the crown gets too large.

Coral Bells prefer to be planted in locations with fertile, moist, well-drained soil. They particularly do not perform well in locations with poor drainage during the winter months. Most Heuchera cultivars will grow more vigorously and have the best leaf coloration when planted in locations with partial shade, particularly in the afternoon. Purple leafed cultivars can tolerate more direct sun; in general, the darker the purple coloration, the more exposure to sun they can tolerate. Conversely, the amber and gold-leafed cultivars are less sun-tolerant; the more yellow the leaf coloration, the less tolerant to the sun they are. Most cultivars will usually survive in locations with full sun or full shade, but they will be smaller and not look as lively. See more at How to Grow and Care for Coral Bells.

Origin

It is endemic to the San Gabriel Mountains of southern California.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.