Hibiscus syriacus – Rose of Sharon

0

Scientific Name

Hibiscus syriacus L.

Common Names

Rose of Sharon, Shrub Althea, Syrian Hibiscus, Syrian Ketmia, Rose Mallow

Synonyms

Hibiscus syriacus var. syriacus, Althaea frutex, Hibiscus arborescens, Hibiscus chinensis, Hibiscus floridus, Hibiscus rhombifolius, Ketmia arborea, Ketmia syriaca, Ketmia syrorum

Scientific Classification

Family: Malvaceae
Tribe: Hibisceae
Genus: Hibiscus

Flower

Color: Pink or white
Bloom Time: Summer

Description

Hibiscus syriacus is a hardy, deciduous shrub. It is upright and vase-shaped, reaching up to 13 feet (4 m) in height, bearing large, trumpet-shaped flowers with prominent, yellow-tipped, white stamens. The flowers are often pink in color, but can also be dark pink (almost purple), light pink or white. Individual flowers are short-lived, lasting only a day. However, numerous buds produced on the shrub’s new growth provide prolific flowering over a long summer blooming period.

Photo via 3fatpigs.co.uk

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 5a to 11b: from −20 °F (−28.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Hibiscus should be moved outside in the summer, then back inside during the winter. Tips for a successful transition include: Trim the plant hard before moving it inside for the winter. It will go into near dormancy until late winter; After you trim it, but before you bring it in, treat it thoroughly for insects. Neem oil and liquid detergent work well, or use a hose to blast off insects; Once inside, don’t overwater, but provide as much humidity as possible, including daily mistings. Don’t expose to blowing air from vents; When the weather warms to above 50ºF (10ºC) at night, move it back outside and acclimate slowly.

Repot as necessary, yearly or biannually. Hibiscus will grow into trees in their native habitats, but this may be unwieldy in a home setting. There’s also some benefit to keeping the Hibiscus in a relatively smaller pot, as it will make for easier pruning and moving. Failure to repot these plants often can leave them in soil without adequate nutrients for their survival, and repotting will often spur on growth if you’re finding that your Hibiscus plants seem to have stalled out. Watch out for falling leaves or other signs of stress… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Hibiscus

Origin

Native to India and much of Asia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: