Hoya pubicalyx ‘Royal Hawaiian Purple’

0

Scientific Name

Hoya pubicalyx ‘Royal Hawaiian Purple’

Synonyms

Hoya pubicalyx ‘Chimera’

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Marsdenieae
Genus: Hoya

Flower

Color: Pink-red
Bloom Time: Mid spring to early summer

Description

Hoya pubicalyx ‘Royal Hawaiian Purple’ is a fast growing, woody, epiphyte or scrambling shrub with pretty neat flowers. They are up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) across and comes in bunches of 20 to 40 hanging from along the stems. The bunches may be up to 4 inches (10 cm) across. You can see clusters with pink-red flowers and also on the same plant you might see clusters that are almost black. Some of the clusters are even mixed pink and black. The narrow, up to 4 inches (10 cm) long leaves show some silvery-grey flecking patterns.

Photo via llifle.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Hoya plants don’t ask for much, beyond the well-draining soil and the warm humid conditions that many tropical flowers crave. They don’t like wet feet or heavy soil, and as many grow as epiphytes in nature (similar to bromeliads and orchids). Give them at least a half day of sunshine, and bring them indoors when temperatures drop below 50 degrees F (10 degrees C).

When your Hoyas finishes blooming, leave the flower stalk, as it may produce new flowers. Removing the stalk forces the plant to produce a new stalk, which delays blooming and wastes the plant’s energy. They are light feeders, and a monthly drink of compost tea or dilute fish emulsion provides all the nutrition these tropicals need. Hoyas like the security of a snug pot, and plants that are a bit root bound will flower more prolifically than those that are swimming around in a giant pot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Hoya

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: