Calceolaria crenatiflora (Pocket Book Flower)

0

Scientific Name

Calceolaria crenatiflora Cav.

Common Names

Pocket Book Flower, Pocket Book Plant, Sliperwort, Poor Man’s Orchid, Pouch Flower

Synonyms

Calceolaria anomala, Calceolaria cunninghamii, Calceolaria hollermayeri, Calceolaria knypersliensis, Calceolaria mirabilis, Calceolaria pendula, Fagelia crenatiflora

Scientific Classification

Family: Calceolariaceae
Genus: Calceolaria

Flower

Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Spring to early summer

Description

Calceolaria crenatiflora is a tropical plant up to 18 inches (45 cm) tall, with perfect bulb-pouched yellow flowers dotted and streaked with maroon. The numerous flowers are typically yellow in color, but are often dotted and spotted with maroon. The simple green leaves are bright green and can remain semi-evergreen where winters are mild and moist. Flowers bloom early in the season, usually from spring to early summer. The pouch-shaped, maize yellow blooms are bulbous and elongated with scalloped lobes. At the top of each pouch is an opening bees enter to pollinate the flowers. The opening is dotted and streaked with maroon markings. Small seed capsules follow pollination.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 8a to 10b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

While this annual can be grown both indoors and out, the most popular use may be as a potted houseplant. Once you look into the native environment for this bright flower, you’ll know how to grow Pocketbook Plant. It comes from Central and South America in the cooler plains areas where water and bright sunlight aren’t so abundant. Calceolaria care works best when you try to imitate its native home.

Keep the plant near a bright window, but out of direct sunlight. If your only window is on a bright southern exposure, hang a sheer curtain between the plant and outdoors to filter the brightest rays. Northern windows and tables away from the light source are more hospitable for these plants.

Pocketbook Plant care includes carefully monitoring the water supply. These plants don’t do well with too much moisture on their roots. Give the plants a thorough watering, then let the pots drain in the sink for about 10 minutes. Allow the soil to dry out until the surface is dry before watering again… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Pocketbook Plants (Calceolaria)

Origin

Native to Chile.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: