Calceolaria herbeohybrida (Lady’s Purse)

0

Scientific Name

Calceolaria x herbeohybrida Voss

Common Names

Lady’s Purse, Slipper Flower, Pocketbook Flower, Slipperwort, Pouch

Synonyms

Calceolaria herbeohybrida

Scientific Classification

Family: Calceolariaceae
Genus: Calceolaria

Flower

Color: Yellow to red
Bloom Time: Spring to summer

Description

Calceolaria x herbeohybrida is a group of hybrids, usually up to 18 inches (45 cm), sometimes smaller. The leaves are large, up to 8 inches (20 cm) across, roughly heart-shaped and grouped around the base of a single central stem. Above the leaves rise several branching stalks up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall, each carrying loose clusters of pouch or slipper-shaped flowers, which vary in size, from 0.4 inch (1 cm) to 2 inches (5 cm) across and in color from yellow to red. Most of the flowers are spotted or blotched with contrasting color.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 40 °F (+4.4 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

While this annual can be grown both indoors and out, the most popular use may be as a potted houseplant. Once you look into the native environment for this bright flower, you’ll know how to grow Pocketbook Plant. It comes from Central and South America in the cooler plains areas where water and bright sunlight aren’t so abundant. Calceolaria care works best when you try to imitate its native home.

Keep the plant near a bright window, but out of direct sunlight. If your only window is on a bright southern exposure, hang a sheer curtain between the plant and outdoors to filter the brightest rays. Northern windows and tables away from the light source are more hospitable for these plants.

Pocketbook Plant care includes carefully monitoring the water supply. These plants don’t do well with too much moisture on their roots. Give the plants a thorough watering, then let the pots drain in the sink for about 10 minutes. Allow the soil to dry out until the surface is dry before watering again… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Pocketbook Plants (Calceolaria)

Origin

It is a cultivar group of hybrids derived from 3 species from Chile and Argentina, Calceolaria crenatiflora, Calceolaria corymbosa and Calceolaria cana.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: