Calceolaria corymbosa

0

Scientific Name

Calceolaria corymbosa Ruiz & Pav.

Synonyms

Calceolaria corymbosa var. corymbosa, Calceolaria corymbosa subsp. corymbosa, Calceolaria cordata, Calceolaria herbertiana, Calceolaria hians, Calceolaria hopeana, Calceolaria paralia, Calceolaria racemosa, Calceolaria wheeleri, Fagelia corymbosa

Scientific Classification

Family: Calceolariaceae
Genus: Calceolaria

Flower

Color: Golden yellow
Bloom Time: Spring to summer

Description

Calceolaria corymbosa is a herbaceous perennial up to 20 inches (50 cm) tall, with large rosettes of hairy, wrinkled leaves. The flowers are golden yellow, attractively decorated with purple or red stripes and spots. It will bloom the first year from seeds.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

While this annual can be grown both indoors and out, the most popular use may be as a potted houseplant. Once you look into the native environment for this bright flower, you’ll know how to grow Pocketbook Plant. It comes from Central and South America in the cooler plains areas where water and bright sunlight aren’t so abundant. Calceolaria care works best when you try to imitate its native home.

Keep the plant near a bright window, but out of direct sunlight. If your only window is on a bright southern exposure, hang a sheer curtain between the plant and outdoors to filter the brightest rays. Northern windows and tables away from the light source are more hospitable for these plants.

Pocketbook Plant care includes carefully monitoring the water supply. These plants don’t do well with too much moisture on their roots. Give the plants a thorough watering, then let the pots drain in the sink for about 10 minutes. Allow the soil to dry out until the surface is dry before watering again… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Pocketbook Plants (Calceolaria)

Origin

Native to Chile.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Flowering Plants: