Thunbergia grandiflora 'Alba' (White Sky Vine)

Scientific Name

Thunbergia grandiflora 'Alba'

Common Names

White Sky Vine, White Bengal Clock Vine

Scientific Classification

Family: Acanthaceae
Subfamily: Thunbergioideae
Section: Thunbergia

Flower

Color: White
Bloom Time: Midsummer to late fall

Description

Thunbergia grandiflora 'Alba' is a vigorous evergreen vine with thick tuberous roots from which emerge rope-like stems holding dark green leaves with slightly toothed margins. The leaves are up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) long. From mid-summer to late fall appear the beautiful white flowers with pale yellow-striped centers. They are cup-like and up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) across.

Thunbergia grandiflora 'Alba' (White Sky Vine)
Photo via issaris.gr

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 8a to 11b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Plant Thunbergia seedlings outdoors after all frost danger passes, or start your own seeds indoors six weeks before the last expected frost. With proper care, the vines remain in bloom from midsummer until fall frost.

Spread 2 inches (5 cm) of compost over a well-drained garden bed that receives full morning sunlight and light afternoon shade. Site the bed near a trellis, fence, or similar 5 to 8 foot (1.5 to 3.4 m) tall support. Work the compost into the top 8 inches (20 cm) of soil.

Plant the seedlings along the base of the support. Space the plants 12 inches (30 cm) apart. Plant the seedlings at the same depth they were growing at previously.

Water Thunbergia deeply once a week, providing approximately 1 inch (2.5 cm) of water during irrigation or enough to keep the top 6 inches (15 cm) of soil evenly moist. The plants require less irrigation during rainy weather, and they may require twice weekly irrigation during times of dry, hot weather. See more at How to Grow and Care for Thunbergia.

Origin

Garden origin.

Links

Photo Gallery

Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.



We participate in the Amazon Services, LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliate sites.